Join us in Florida!

About The Galvanize Program: After the United State of Women Summit, you made it clear you wanted to keep learning and connecting – and you wanted to do it in your local community. We heard you loud and clear –and that’s why we were proud to announce The Galvanize Program last summer! In 2017, we brought mini United State of Women summits to communities across the country to bring together people to tackle the challenges women are facing nationally and locally – and we’re coming to Florida next! On June 9th and 10th, we’re arming women with the tools and resources they need to keep organizing and fighting for gender equity, whether that’s through elected office, entrepreneurship, and everything in between. Attendees will choose one of three tracks based on their interests to receive in-depth and skills-based training developed by national partner organizations.

Register for Galvanize Florida here!

Date: June 9th – 10th

Location: Hyatt Regency Miami – 400 SE 2nd Ave, Miami, FL

Local Chairs: Nancy Vaughn, Debbie Korge, and Fatima Sadaf Saied

Hotel Room Block: If you need hotel accommodations, we recommend you use the USOW Room block at the Hyatt, accessible here.

Donations: Help us raise the funds we need to make this a success in Florida by donating to the Galvanize Florida Program!

Agenda:

Saturday, June 9, 2018

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Networking Breakfast & Engagement Fair

9:00 AM – 10:45 AM Morning Plenary Session

Featured speakers:

  • Congresswoman Frederica Wilson, 24th Congressional District of Florida
  • Kathy Andersen, Executive Director, The Women’s Fund Miami-Dade
  • Eileen Higgins, Moms Demand Action
  • Dr. Pandwe Gibson, Founder & President, EcoTech Visions
  • Danita Short,Founder, Land of Distraction
  • Jordan Brooks, Managing Director, United State of Women

Panel: The State of Women in Florida

  • Nona Jones, Strategic Partner Manager, Facebook
  • Zulmarie Padin, Founder & CEO, Latinas Power
  • Lutze B. Segu, S.O.U.L Sister Leadership Collective
  • Stephanie Myers, Women’s Rally in South Florida
  • Gina Duncan, Equality Florida

Panel: Moving Forward: Creating Meaningful Change After Tragedy

  • LaFern Batie, CEO, The Batie Group
  • Ida Eskamani, Chief of Staff, Florida House of Representatives
  • Tyah-Amoy Roberts, Youth Activist
  • Mei Ling Ho-Shing, Survivor and Youth Activist
  • Jasmen Rogers, Miami Workers Center & Black Lives Matter

11:00 AM – 3:00 PM Breakout Training Sessions and Lunch

  • Entrepreneurship: BRAVA Investments
  • Running for Office: VoteRunLead
  • Organizing: Midwest Academy
  • Leadership: Courtney A. Seard

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM Afternoon Plenary Session

Featured speakers include:

  • Maria Clara Rodriguez, Kristi House Inc.
  • Kerry-Ann Royes, Executive Director, YWCA Miami
  • Nathalie Molina Niño, CEO, BRAVA Investments
  • Frances Colon, CEO, Jasperi Consulting
  • Jessica Younts, Florida Rights Restoration Coalition

Panel: Fighting for the DREAM

  • Ginette Magana, NBCUniversal Telemundo
  • Maria Rodriguez, Florida Immigrant Coalition
  • Eli Garcia, Hope Community Center
  • Rasha Mubarak, Council on American-Islamic Relations (CAIR), Muslim Women’s Organization
  • Marleine Bastien, Haitian Women of Miami

Panel: The Power of Social Entrepreneurship & Investment

  • Jessica Rivelli, Working Women of Tampa Bay
  • Mahlia Lindquist, Ladies Empowerment and Action Program
  • Sylvia Blackmon-Roberts, Blackmon Roberts Group
  • Marita Astete, Founder & Owner, Aromas del Peru
  • Teri Williams, OneUnited Bank

Panel: Charting the Path Forward on Gender Equity in Florida

  • Sheena Meade, Florida Rights Restoration Coalition
  • Dawn Curtis, Your Vote Matters, LLC
  • Patricia Brigham, League of Women’s Voters of Florida
  • Andrea Mercado, New Florida Majority
  • Maha Elkolalli, Attorney and Activist

5:00 PM – 5:20 PM Armchair Discussion

  • Valerie Jarrett, Former Senior Advisor to President Obama, & Former Chair of the White House Council on Women and Girls
  • Alicia Menendez, Television Commentator, Host, and Writer

5:25 PM – 5:30 PM Closing

Remarks by The United State of Women Team and Galvanize Florida Host Committee

 

Sunday, June 10, 2018

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Networking Breakfast & Engagement Fair

9:30 AM – 12:30 PM Breakout Training Sessions

  • Entrepreneurship: BRAVA Investments
  • Running for Office: VoteRunLead
  • Organizing: Midwest Academy
  • Leadership: Courtney A. Seard